[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Rule "Same Architecture Installation" failed

Posted on 2011-05-10
2
Medium Priority
?
2,402 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,

Trying to use SQL 2008 DVD to install SSIS on this 2008 SQL on a MS 2008 SP1 x64 server box, i got the error: (Please see attachment)

Rule "Same Architecture Installation" failed

I then went back to try to install 'BIDS' and got the same error.
Just unable to go any further. What could be wrong? Please help.


ssis.doc
0
Comment
Question by:Castlewood
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alpesh Patel
ID: 35736121
May be SQL SErver versions are different
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 2000 total points
ID: 35736306
There can be several issues that can be responsible for this error:

1. Corrupt installation or partial installation done earlier
2. Any instances of SQL Server Express done earlier in the same machine
3. Partial uninstallation of any instances
4. 32 bit and 64 bit instances mismatches.

Workaround:

1. Remove Existing Integration Services instance along with any improper installations / uninstallations and Express instances of Integration Services.
2. Install Integration Services fresh from DVD to get it fixed.
0