[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SQL Server generating datamodel scripts

Posted on 2011-05-10
3
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi ,

I have my database with 120  tabels. I want to have  back scripts for this databse i.e datamodel..

I mean I want to have script so that  I can re-create tables in new databse...how can i do this in swl server 2008 , Do have any 3rd party tools for this...

Please  help me... to solve this issue
0
Comment
Question by:N_Sri
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Ephraim Wangoya earned 2000 total points
ID: 35734757

Right click on the database you want to script
Select Tasks->Generate Scripts..

Then you can follow the wizard and select the objects that you want to script
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alpesh Patel
ID: 35736111
Generate script by clicking database property.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:N_Sri
ID: 35757646
thankyou
0