[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Move an exchange mailbox from one account to another (merge/not replace)

Posted on 2011-05-10
8
Medium Priority
?
631 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I just completed a "swing" migration.   I went from a sbs 2008 physical standard, to a sbs 2008 premium virtual.  

Steps I followed to put me in this predicament.  I am reletively new to exchange and the current version of exchange was 2007  
   
Created copy of SBS Server on new server (isolated it so AD did not replicate with old server)
continued to use old sbs server for roughly a week
Added a user in that time period (on old server)
performed migration using sbsmigration swing tool
updated exchange, sql and sharepoint databases (in addition to changed data) from that week
Did not update AD  (with the newly added user)
the updated exchange database on the new side had new users mail account (disconnected)
I created that user on the new server - also created an email account (new)

I need to find out how to get the disconnected email box merged with the newly created one

FYI I some a number of similar questions but they all seemed to be off enough to warrant posting a new one.
0
Comment
Question by:padler9701
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Psy053
ID: 35735098
You could try creating a temporary account, attaching the disconnected mailbox to that, and then manually exporting the mailbox contents to PST file, which you could then manually merge with the new mailbox - or rather than the manual approach, you could have a go using the Export-Mailbox powershell command to export the mailbox to a PST file, which you could then try to merge into the new mailbox with the Import-Mailbox command.
0
 

Author Comment

by:padler9701
ID: 35735119
I tried the create an account and mount the mailbox, but I get the following error when I try it.

LegacyexchangeDN error.  Something it being used by another account in AD
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 35735183
If you can still access the old mailbox from an Outlook client you can simply open Outlook export to a pst, copy to a PC with the new Outlook account, and import the contents of the pst from within Outlook. A tedious process if you have a lot of users but very simple for 1 or a few.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Psy053
ID: 35735275
Hmm, the LegacyExchangeDN attribute on the disconnected mailbox must be conflicting with the new accounts mailbox.

In theory, you may be able to use Disable-Mailbox to disconnect the Mailbox from the new Account,
Then connect the old mailbox to the temporary account
Then use Export-Mailbox to export mail from the temporary account to a PST file,
Then use Disable-Mailbox on temporary account
Then re-connect the new mailbox back to the new account,
Then merge the contents of the PST into the new accounts mailbox.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Psy053
ID: 35735286
Hmm, I might actually test that later on if I get a chance. Not sure it will work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:padler9701
ID: 35745750
I ended up solving the issue.   I grabbed the old server that was powered down, and put it on a isolated switch with another computer.    I went through the normal process of adding an outlook client to access a users email acct.   I got into their old email and created a pst file.   I took the usb key with the pst file to the new prod environment and uploaded pst to exchange.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 35745848
Is that not what I sugested to you in http:#a35735183 ?
0