Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Word Macros and quick launch

Posted on 2011-05-10
9
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
A windows XP computer running word 2003 has a feature where by you press ALT Q on the keyboard (while the screen displays MS word with a new document), this opens another window listing the path name of a folder which you can then select a document. Effectively, ALT Q is a short cut or a pointer to a folder. Where do I find this shortcut/macro and how do I copy this to another computer running windows 7 and word 2010?
0
Comment
Question by:stevenvel
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
ID: 35734751
From Word 2003, if I recall correctly, you can go to Tools > Macros, to access the Visual Basic Editor where the code for such functionality can be found.

Once you copy over the code to Word 2010, provided that the code works fully in v2010, you will need to assign ALT + Q to serve as shortcut keys to initiate the macro code accordingly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevenvel
ID: 35734792
Yes you are right in saying go to tools macros but how do I find the macro which has the code associated with ALTQ? Once I find this I need to know how to copy to word 2010.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Gee earned 750 total points
ID: 35734859
Tools > Macros > Visual Basic Editor.

If this Macro is housed in your Normal template, you can expand Normal from the Project navigation window pane (on the upper left side) and expand Modules and then double-click on the Macro container therein (in Word 2003, mine is called NewMacros). In the code on the right-side body, you will need to identify which Sub is the one you need to copy over. Once you identify it (if you're not sure and you have other macros here, feel free to paste a copy of the code here so we can assist you with finding the one you need), copy from the beginning of the Sub to the End Sub.

Then let's go to Word 2010 and reveal the Developer tab so that we can access macros and the VB Editor here. Go to File > Options > Customize Ribbon > check the Developer checkbox in the window with the heading called Main Tabs (the right-most window) > click OK. Go to the Developer tab in Word 2010 and click the Visual Basic button. Once the Visual Basic for Applications window appears, expand Normal from the Project navigation pane on the upper left and expand Modules underneath it. Double-click on NewMacros and then paste the code you copied into the right-side body section. Close the Visual Basic for Applications window.

Back from Word 2010, go to File > Options > Customize Ribbon > click the Customize button near the label that reads Keyboard shortcuts: > scroll down the Categories section (right-side pane) of the resulting window and click on Macros from the list > click to select your Macro from the Macros section (left-side pane) > put your cursor in the area called Press new shortcut key: > press ALT + Q > click the Assign button > Close button > OK button.

Your macro, provided the code works smoothly for both Word 2003 and Word 2010, will now work with the Alt + Q key combo.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevenvel
ID: 35734950
I think I have found the macro in question but when I try to expand i get error - Project Locked: Project is unviewabe?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
ID: 35734968
Try closing Word. Re-open Word with a blank document in view and try this process again. If the issue persists, then we'll want to edit (open the template) the Normal.dot file to get to this macro.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 35735520
It sounds as if the code in in a Global template other than Normal, probably in the Word Startup folder. Open the template as a document via File/Open, and the code should be available for viewing and editing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevenvel
ID: 35736281
This problem (may have been resolved) is on a network I am supporting and I need to clarify some details with the users before proceeding. Thank you for your help so far. I will report asap.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevenvel
ID: 35752426
Maybe I should have explained in more detail to start with:
I have been in touch with a  software company which integrates with MS Word. Their application (which is just tool bars added to word) installs add ins and macros. It is one of their Macros I was having issues with and I don't know how to unlock for viewing with VB. Anyway, I have asked them to look in to this but even they can't quite work it out! Having said this, I have learned a little about macros in the process and at this point I think I will bail out.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:stevenvel
ID: 35766215
Thank you
0