[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I create a new instance using SQL Server 2005?

Posted on 2011-05-10
2
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How in MS SQL 2005 create a new instance, without reinstalling MS SQL 2005 ?  I recently upgraded from SQl Server 2005 express to 2005 enterprise edition and I want to create a new instance.  I currentl have a 2005express instance called MyPC\SQLExpress.  I now want to create a new instance called something like My2005DB.  How can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:Hojoformo
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
kaminda earned 2000 total points
ID: 35734942
You have to install SQL Server to create a new instance. However you can rename the existing instace using below commands

For a renamed default instance, run the following procedures:

sp_dropserver <old_name>
GO
sp_addserver <new_name>, local
GO

 

For a renamed named instance, run the following procedures:
sp_dropserver <old_name\instancename>
GO
sp_addserver <new_name\instancename>, local
GO
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alpesh Patel
ID: 35736084
Create instance need to install it again.
0