?
Solved

Can't check out document in Sharepoint 2010

Posted on 2011-05-10
4
Medium Priority
?
808 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
One of our users cannot see the option to check out a document in one of our sites even though he is an owner of that site. His permissions seem to be the same as mine and I can see check out (check out by clicking the drop down list on the document)

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Mayogroup
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jessc7
ID: 35734977
Both of you are using 32-bit Internet Explorer with 32-bit Office?

If you log in to SharePoint on his computer, do you see the menu option? If he logs in on your computer, does he see the menu option?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mayogroup
ID: 35734992
He has 64Bit windows 7. I am not sure if IE included with that is 32 or 64bit. He has 32bit office.

I will ask him to log in on a 32bit machine and try and I will try on his.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ezskol
ID: 35735087
Link: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/833714

Issues with Windows 7 64bit machine.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ezskol earned 2000 total points
ID: 35735101
I had to assist another colleague who had windows 7 64 bit running with ie8.   Quote me wrong, but I think the latest Moss updates, fixes this issue.

link: http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/sharepointgeneral/thread/d800d764-750c-4a06-8bc3-d0ff1923fd68
0