[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Turn SWF Flash file to Hyperlink

Posted on 2011-05-10
7
Medium Priority
?
483 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How can I take a .swf flash file that a marketing agency sent me to put up - and make it clickable?  I need to hyperlink it to another page and can't edit the .swf
0
Comment
Question by:ProdigyOne2k
7 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 35735027
So far as I can find in my research for one of my customers, the only way to do that is to embed it in the flash file.  When the swf is running, it owns that part of the screen and no clicking is recognized by the browser.  Some said it worked in one instance in one browser but all of the Googling I've done just comes up with the question and no other answer.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:dgofman
ID: 35735612
You can open in IFRAME or open in the new window check this movie as example

http://www.swf-slideshow-maker.com/swf-files/swf-template-3d-cylinder-box.html
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:quizengine
ID: 35735626
If you upload the swf here, and give the url you want the swf to link to, I'll attempt to decompile it, insert a link, then send it back to you.

Most swfs can be decompiled if you have the software tools, but there are swfs that are encrypted and / or have the code obfuscated to prevent this.

Do you want the whole area of the swf to be clickable ? Or just a particular element on the stage (i.e. a button of some kind) ?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mohfath
ID: 35745058
As quizengine and Dave sai

the best way is to implement the link inside the SWF itself.

and to toeach you how to fish instead of giving you just one: "Use the software 'sothink SWF Decompiler' software to grab the FLA file and change it to a clickable movie.

I can also do it for you if you want.

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:dgofman
ID: 35749292
Another option you can create a HTML DIV element on top your SWF (overlay) and implement mouse event handler from JavaScript and propagate to SWF, otherwise open a parent page in IFRAME or new window.
It’s not the best practice but at least you don’t need to change SWF file and decompiling binary file what is illegal for most commercial products.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ProdigyOne2k
ID: 35749321
Hello - I did find a solution but the answer was not here

Here is the link for what I used - sorry for the slow responses on my end - I could not implement the link inside the SWF itself which of course is the best way

http://blog.ricky-stevens.com/clickable-div-over-flash-movie/
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
dgofman earned 2000 total points
ID: 35749358
That exactly what I decribe in the post 35749292
0