?
Solved

TOP Command

Posted on 2011-05-10
6
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

Our server has 6 CPUs. using this command : /usr/bin/top -b -n1

I got this result :

  PID USER      PR  NI  VIRT  RES  SHR S %CPU %MEM    TIME+  COMMAND            
14841 root      25   0 5503m 3.5g  18m S 191.2 59.8  20:32.52 java              
  929 root      10  -5     0    0    0 S  1.9  0.0   0:51.12 kjournald      

Why is the CPU could be more that 100% (191.2%)? Is it because, the server has more than 1 CPU?

Please help. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:softbless
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 1500 total points
ID: 35735136
Press "1" in top to toggle multiple CPU.

Yes, your server might have multiple CPUs
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:wesly_chen
wesly_chen earned 1500 total points
ID: 35735140
Press "1" in top interactive mode to see all 6 CPUs.

6 CPUs full utilization is 600%.
0
 

Author Comment

by:softbless
ID: 35735192
Thanks, if pressing "1" we could see each CPU. The info is really useful for.

But my question is not answered by that info.

So what does it mean by "191.2%" ?
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:wesly_chen
wesly_chen earned 1500 total points
ID: 35735211
It mean that java process uses more than 1 CPU.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:eager
eager earned 500 total points
ID: 35738729
You might install and run 'htop'.  It give a graphic representation of cpu usage, as well as the info provided by top.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:softbless
ID: 35810309
thanks
0