[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Need help to generate streamed applcation details in citrix

Posted on 2011-05-10
12
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am trying to generate report for all the applications in a farm. Most of our application is streamed apps. When I run report in Report Center I am able to see only installed application details.

Need help to get all the application details including streamed apps.

ENV : 4.5 PS, Stream V5
0
Comment
Question by:Sekar Chinnakannu
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 35736796
Can you install PowerShell and the XenApp 5 Commands Technology Preview v3 on a XenApp server in the farm?  If so, I have a PowerShell documentation script you can run to get that info.
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 35736884
I dont think so we have installed, Please Carl help me to get the PowerShell  tools and need scripts to get the details.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 2000 total points
ID: 35737028
PowerShell can be downloaded via Windows Updates as an optional download or via:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/968930

XenApp 5 PowerShell stuff is here:

https://www.citrix.com/English/ss/downloads/details.asp?downloadId=1687620&productId=186

A MyCitrix.com login is required
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 35737103
I can install in any of our citrix server right? or only in DC? Please let em know.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 35737136
You can install on any xenapp server.  I would recommend a zone data collector or a lightly used server that has a direct connection to the data store.  The script gathers all the info from the data store.  So you don't want the data store to be in Los Angeles and the server be in Paris, France.
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 35737291
I am installing now, could you please share the scripts and steps to generate the report please.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 35737313
The script is not ready for public release yet.  It is 98% ready but I am going to write an article about it before I publicly release the script.
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 35737327
Sent mail please check.
0
 
LVL 26

Author Closing Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 35737610
Excellent Job Carl
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 35737709
$Applications = Get-XAApplication
$Applications

Is the bottom line quickie answer.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35737900
Thank you.

mlmcc
0