[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to duplicate "Refresh All"? on a Microsoft Access form

Posted on 2011-05-10
3
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have  a form (main) that has a query as the recordsource.  On this form, I have a command button that opens another form (administration) giving a user some options.  One of them is a check box that, when checked, makes a subform on the main form visible.  I would like the subform to become visible immediately when the box is checked.  Everything works fine if the form is loaded, but I want to prevent the user from having to reload or use the "Refresh All" button on the ribbon.  What would be the best solution?
0
Comment
Question by:Harry Batt
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Chad-M
ID: 35735803
Use a toggle button seperate from your recordset sub.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 35736183
I assume you are using the Visible property on the subform container control on the main form, to set the visibility.

So in the afterupdate event procedure of the relevant checkbox you do...

forms!mainformname!subformcontainercontrolname.visible = true

0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 2000 total points
ID: 35736212
Well I guess you should add a test..

forms!mainformname!subformcontainercontrolname.visible = me.checkboxname
0