?
Solved

239.255.255.250 is it an external server?

Posted on 2011-05-11
2
Medium Priority
?
723 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
My computer still connects to 239.255.255.250 using ssdp protocol. I followed the instructions there http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;317843 and blocked that number in my firewall. But it didn't help. Is this an IP number of external server? If so who does it belong to?
0
Comment
Question by:11friend
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
itubaf earned 1000 total points
ID: 35735777
NO, its not a public IP Address.
the IP you specified falls in Class D, please find below detail of ip classes

IP class A addresses have first octets with a decimal number from 1 to 127. Example:
IP class B addresses have first octets with a decimal number from 128 to 191.Example:
IP class C addresses have first octets with a decimal number from 192 to 223.Example:

IP class D addresses have decimal values from 224 to 239 in the first octet, and the 4 leftmost bits are 1110.Example:
224.x.y.z
239.x.y.z
Class D addresses are used for multicasting.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 1000 total points
ID: 35735788
This address is part of the range from 239.0.0.0 to 239.255.255.255 classified as a scoped multicast address.  It is described as "Organization - Local scope" and its uses are defined in RFC 2365, "Administratively Scoped IP Multicast."
0