Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Home folder- default permissions?

Posted on 2011-05-11
3
Medium Priority
?
528 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
When I create a home folder for a user (not administrator) in Server 2008 both local and trough AD, what´s the automatic default folder permissions (for the user)  then?
0
Comment
Question by:MickMorg
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:every1isevil2
every1isevil2 earned 400 total points
ID: 35736021
should be full control over the home dir and its child diretories.  ad will give it ownership
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Dhiraj Mutha
ID: 35736025
You can also check it by Right clicking on the folder and select security tab.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Sanjay Santoki earned 600 total points
ID: 35736055
Hello,

On windows 2008 active directory, home folder permissions are change slightly. On windows 2003 active directory following permission were applied.

Administrators (Group) -> Full permission
System -> Full Permission
User Account -> Owner with full permission

Windows 2008 has increase the security and removed default permission from Administrators and systems. Only user account should have owner with full permission.

Do you have any issue with permission?

Regards,
Sanjay Santoki
0