[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint 2010 how to set autogrowth of db files?

Posted on 2011-05-11
7
Medium Priority
?
865 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How can I set the autogrowth of files?
We have sharepoint 2010 with sql 2008 databases.
 
0
Comment
Question by:howart
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris M earned 1000 total points
ID: 35736088
Open up SQL Server management Studio (SSMS), connect to your SQL server which Sharepoint uses and go to database properties by right-clicking each of the user databases. (Please ignore system databases)
Highlight "Files" then go to "Auto-growth" and change that to unlimited.

Sharepoint usually adds more databases automatically based on how you manage it so do this for the model database too so that any newly created databases will have the same properties, thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:howart
ID: 35736276
there does no ssms installed
are there other ways
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Shilo
Aaron Shilo earned 500 total points
ID: 35736504
USE master
GO
ALTER DATABASE mydblog
MODIFY FILE
(NAME = mydblog,
FILEGROWTH = 10MB,
MAXSIZE-UNLIMITED)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Smith
Justin Smith earned 500 total points
ID: 35737960
Download and install SQL Manager Express.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:howart
ID: 35745616
ashilo: how do I get in that CLI?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Chris M
Chris M earned 1000 total points
ID: 35745933
You could access the CLI by going to command prompt and typing "OSQL" (minus qouble quotes please) and then you may use options or switches to connect to named instances etc.
To see options available, type "OSQL /?"

To login to a local database server using trusted login, try this:
OSQL -E

All the best.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:howart
ID: 35747264
ok, we used gui and cli  thx
0