Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to get and Where to get RedHat OS from

Posted on 2011-05-11
9
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
  Hi Experts,,,

As  I mentioned before I am really new ito  the field of redHat Linux and need some assitance .
And I have here two questions :
1-  Can I virtualize RD with VPC 2007 SP1?
2- Where and How can I get the OS it self to start working on it ???


Your Immediate response will be highly appreciated

Thanks a lot

0
Comment
Question by:akhafaf
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
sweetfa2 earned 336 total points
ID: 35736159
I guess it depends what version you are after.

http://www.redhat.com/ is a base starting point.

Oracle also have a sort of Enterprise version release at http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/indexes/downloads/index.html
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:jarrod_williams
jarrod_williams earned 668 total points
ID: 35736280
Download Red Hat here: http://www.redhat.com/products/

And what version of Red Hat do you want to Virtualize???
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:LeeeRussell
LeeeRussell earned 332 total points
ID: 35736459
And if you want a free version, then Fedora and CentOS are built from the Red Hat code base.  A useful way to start learning with minimal costs.

http://fedoraproject.org/
http://www.centos.org/
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:jarrod_williams
jarrod_williams earned 668 total points
ID: 35736729
And yes, you can Virtualize Red Hat
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:farzanj
farzanj earned 664 total points
ID: 35738822
Red Hat is not free.  You have to pay them for their support but if you don't want support, you cannot have it either.

The good news is that there are two clones of Red Hat available for free-- CentOS and Scientific Linux.  CentOS is little behind in versions.
http://www.centos.org/modules/tinycontent/index.php?id=15

They still don't have equivalent of RHEL6.  Scientific Linux does.

http://www.scientificlinux.org/download

The best way to do virtualization in Red Hat is to use KVM, which is native to Red hat.  The second best way is Xen. These two come out of box with Red Hat.

Third way, I would say is VMWare.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 35748719
Thanks  a lot guys for these good information . However,, I just was looking for downloadable version ( lets say Version 5.4 ) which can be visualized on Microsoft Virtual PC 2007 SP1 and How good it is going to operate .
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:farzanj
farzanj earned 664 total points
ID: 35748890
Get CentOS5.5
http://www.centos.org/modules/tinycontent/index.php?id=15

Are you virtualizing Windows on Linux or Linux on Windows?

CentOS is pretty reliable.  If you are virtualizing Windows on top of Linux, you can use Xen or KVM.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 35749886

Well I am visualizing Linux on Windows ....  I will check that out ...
0
 
LVL 15

Author Closing Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 35866405
Thanks a lot experts ,,, all your comments are useful ...
0