?
Solved

AD Replication check.

Posted on 2011-05-11
6
Medium Priority
?
718 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
What is the best way to check the status of your AD replication on a weekly basis? I am putting together a checklist of weekly functions and this is one of them. I know that you can go in and use replmon to look at the logs or check to see if replication has failed........but I guess what I am looking for is a tool, script, or process that will allow me quickly verify that there are no issues with replication.

0
Comment
Question by:bhupinderk
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
merowinger earned 250 total points
ID: 35736140
execute repadmin /showrepl on each domain controller.
Also execute dcdiag.exe and netdiag.exe
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:itubaf
ID: 35736163
i suggest you use repadmin /showrepl on any DC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhupinderk
ID: 35736505
I guess what I am looking for is a tool, script, or process that will allow me quickly verify that there are no issues with replication.

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 35736543
as i already mentioned repadmin /showrepl is a good ioption and easy to use. ReplMon is also another GUI option
http://technet.microsoft.com/de-de/library/cc772954(WS.10).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhupinderk
ID: 35859807
Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bhupinderk
ID: 35859815
Not getting what i wanted but it is a partial info.
0