[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Printing from iPad directly to a printer

Posted on 2011-05-11
2
Medium Priority
?
672 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I recently bought and setup an iPad (iPad 1) for my Dad, purely for browsing the internet - he has very bad eyesight and the zoom-in capabilities of the iPad are a godsend to him..... He doesn't have a PC or a MAC but recently asked me if I can setup the device to be able to print.  So, I bought a Canon printer (MG6150) with wireless capabilities thinking (naively) that I would be able to print directly to it but the iPad doesn't seem to be able to connect to the printer.  I've seen lots (and lots) of articles and questions on this and most of them seem to assume that you have a PC or MAC so my question is:-
Is it possible to print directly from an iPad to a Wi-Fi enabled printer when you don't have a PC or MAC.
0
Comment
Question by:tjohnston1
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 35738563
Hi tjohnston1,

It is possible but you bought the wrong printer.   You need to buy one that supports AirPrint.  List is here:

http://www.apple.com/ipad/features/airprint.html

So long as the devices are on the same wifi network, the iPad should be able to print directly without needing a computer as a bridge.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dbarker2 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35782711
Check out PrintCentral Pro, It may allow you to print directly to the printer you purchased.

http://mobile.eurosmartz.com/prod_index.html
0