[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

windows 8 beta

Posted on 2011-05-11
8
Medium Priority
?
615 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
how could i get windows 8 beta to try out?
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 35736544
Windows 8 is not yet in Beta. There are apprently some pre-beta version that have Leaked out onto the Internet, but I am pretty certain that it is not legal to use them.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 664 total points
ID: 35736948
Windows 8 is in milestone 3 phase. I think you have expect beta version by December 2011 and full product might be launched on October 2012.

The above date is based on my own calculation.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 668 total points
ID: 35736949
I am a Technet subscriber and have not yet seen Windows 8 Beta for trial yet.

If Windows 8 Beta is available for trial, it will be released to Technet and MSDN subscribers first before releasing the trial to the public for download. Some rumors on the Internet said that Windows 8 Beta will be available at around July 2011 for Technet and MSDN subscribers.

If you are insterested, subcribe for Technet and it is not that expensive.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Millard
Chris Millard earned 668 total points
ID: 35737001
Early versions of Windows 8 have been released to some ODMs and OEMs, but as mentioned above, it's not even in Beta yet.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 35737282
jackieman - how much is Technet?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 35737293
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/subscriptions/default.aspx

But you won't find Windows 8 in there for some time....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 35737473
thanks for the help - i just wanted to know how much technet is - from the responses i didn't think i would get the beta yet.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mediamail
ID: 36971865
You can download the Developer Version @ http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/home/br229518

Please keep in mind the version should only be installed on non productive system.   *The Microsoft Store is not availble at this time.  
0