?
Solved

Extending the trial key for sql 2008 R2

Posted on 2011-05-11
7
Medium Priority
?
1,624 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
i have installed sql 2008 r2 on windows 2008 r2 server on vmware vm.
i have exceeded 180 days trial and require reporting service to be working for my developer to retrieve some info but having difficulties starting the services.
i tried to enter few different unregistred trial keys but failed. I've also tried changing the clock to one month back but didnt help either.
is there any keys available where i can extend the trial period further?
i only need this for temporarily.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:PeterMatthews
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Shilo
ID: 35736582
no this isent posible

0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 1332 total points
ID: 35736593
No, you can't and shouldn't do it..
Contact Microsoft for extension of trial license if you have a genuine reason.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterMatthews
ID: 35736911
Just called MS and they don't give out extension keys!!
any other suggestions?

thanks
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Shilo
Aaron Shilo earned 668 total points
ID: 35736947
unin stall , then reinstall
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Raja Jegan R
Raja Jegan R earned 1332 total points
ID: 35737061
Make sure that you have all your user databases and logins backed up properly before uninstalling.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alpesh Patel
ID: 35737364
Hi reporting service is available in free version of SQL Server (Express) with advance service.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ksparky
ID: 35760622
How about paying for the software?
0