Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

HTML Head Content Section, where is it?

Posted on 2011-05-11
5
Medium Priority
?
1,038 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi,

I've just done my first web enabled app and I am looking to change the favorite icon displayed, as documented here: https://www-304.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21316786

I don't understand what the document means when it says about adding a line to the "HTML Head Content Section" I've looked everywhere!
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:scribla
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:LHole
ID: 35736874
When you're using HTML, this is what the code should look like:
<html>
<head>
*headstuff* (like CSS, Javascript, Title, etc. and <link rel="shortcut icon" href="test.ico">
</head>
<body>
*bodystuff* (like div, a, table etc.
</body>
</html>

Open in new window


The favicon code should go between the <head> and </head> tags.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:scribla
ID: 35736895
Thanks, but my question is, where in the application design does it go? I can't find anywhere to put this in domino designer. My application opens up with a frameset, containing 3 frames, that contain 3 pages.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill-Hanson earned 2000 total points
ID: 35737318
HTML Head Content should be added using the page or form's "HTML Head Content" property.

Open the page or form in the designer, and select the HTML Head Content item in the Object browser.  This will be listed under the (Form) node, not the (Globals) node.

HTML Head Content
Then, enter @Formula code to compute the tags to include in the header.  Here's a screenshot that shows how I've included an external stylesheet.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:scribla
ID: 35737672
screenie
Thanks, well I've entered it as a string as per the doc from IBM on one of the pages that displays in the frameset when the application is opened. Still can't get the icon to display instead of dominos standard favicon.ico. Not sure what else there is to try, tried lots of different types of 16x16 ico files.
I've also tried previewing the page in the browser so it is not trapped in any frames. Nothing. Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:scribla
ID: 35738763
Accurate and complete. Final problem was with sticky cache on browser. Thanks.
0