Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Are there Oracle DB Tools or Apps I Could Install on my machine to perform Admin tasks?

Posted on 2011-05-11
7
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am not an Oracle DBA or expert with Oracle DB.

But very often I have to access the DB to do checks on certain tables, do record counts, monitor the DB for any issues.

But right now, I don't know what Oracle tool would be the best for me to use for those tasks. Is there an app or tool I could download that would give someone like me who is not really an Oracle DBA that could allow me to access and perform some of those tasks?

We are on Oracle 11g.

Please let me know. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:matrix0511
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Helena Marková
ID: 35736875
I think that you can use free Oracle SQL Developer:
http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/developer-tools/sql-developer/downloads/index.html

There are also predefined reports.
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 35737031
SQL Developer is more of a development tool.  For administration and monitoring Oracle comes with a web based dbConsole that will monitor a single Oracle instance.

If you want centralized management of more than one, Oracle Grid Control.

Grid control can be downloaded from:
http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/oem/grid-control/downloads/index.html

There are a lot of docs out there that will help you set up dbConsole for a single instance.

This is for 10g but the steps should be the same for 11g:
http://www.akadia.com/services/ora_dbconsole.html
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:OP_Zaharin
ID: 35737076
- i would use PL/SQL Developer, SQL Developer or SQL Plus for task such as DML (insert, update, delete), check on table-index-primary key and etc.

- for monitoring the database health and database operational task (user, tablespace management, backup and etc), i would suggest you to setup Oracle Enterprise Manager which is an Oracle GUI tool that ease the task:
http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/oem/sys-mgmt/index.html 
http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/oem/grid-control/downloads/index.html
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:OP_Zaharin
ID: 35737089
- ops! sorry for the duplicate. not there when i'm typing it.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35737127
No problem.  Happens to all of us...
0
 

Author Comment

by:matrix0511
ID: 36177938
Guys, I have  Oracle SQL Developer installed on my machine but I have never used it before. All I want is to be able to login and run simple SQL queres on tables, check permissions, etc.

Could someone help me with how to setup SQL Developer? I can send you a screen print of my setup screen that is asked for me to input SID, connection name, etc. I am just not 100% sure what all the parameters I need to put in. We use Oracle DB

Thanks
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:OP_Zaharin
ID: 36177978
- there is no setup/installer to use sql developer. download the file then extract it to a folder. then simply click on the sqldeveloper.exe file to launch it.
- to setup the connection, kindly find the attach picture. if you are running sql developer on your database machine, you will see the list of database alias in the "network alias" listbox. choose the database alias that you desired. choose a unique name for "connection name" and supply the username and password. click on test button to test the connection / connect button to connect to the database.
- if you are running this from a client, make sure you have oracle client installed on that machine and make sure you have tnsnames.ora file in the oracle client folder with database alias entry pointing to your database server in that file.

 sqldeveloper
0