Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Adding DHCP Scope

Posted on 2011-05-11
11
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm running Windows 2003 with DHCP Server. we are a single site with single dhcp scope.
my scope has ip range: 194.1.1.0- 194.1.1.254.
I need to expand my network due to ip's are running out.
can someone please suggest what step to take next?
is it to add second scope? if yes, what what ip range available?
i need clients to comminucate with each other from either of the scopes.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:PeterMatthews
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mateojaime07
ID: 35736918
what is your netmask?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterMatthews
ID: 35737453
255.255.255.0
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mateojaime07 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35737531
you would have to move your netmask up to 255.255.0.0 to allow a larger ip range it would allow you

194.1.2.0 -254
194.1.3.0 - 254
194.1.4.0 - 254
194.1.5.0- 254
etc.....
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mateojaime07
ID: 35737545
if all clients have 255.255.0.0 then they will be able to talk to any ip's on the 194.1.x.x range
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterMatthews
ID: 35737728
I have clients using mixture of dynamic and static ipaddress, it will be a lenghty process to go around and check individually on each desktop,printers,scanner ip phones.. etc.
is there any tools which will tells me if using static or dynamic ip?
also is there any easy way to change static ip's? centrally or remotely?

thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mateojaime07
ID: 35737840
are the static assigned ip's all the 194.1.1.X range?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterMatthews
ID: 35737897
yes,
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mateojaime07
ID: 35738055
Without any routers involved, devices connected together with a switch can talk to each other, as long as they are in the same subnet / broadcast domain. Thus, subnet masking plays a critical component of defining who can 'see' what. Devices with a mask of 255.255.255.0 (aka. /24) can talk to any device who's IP address is the same in the first 3 octets. Devices with a mask of 255.255.0.0 (aka. /16) can talk to any other device who's address is the same in the first 2 octets, so they will be able to see the 194.1.1.X range and talk to them. but the ones with /24 netmask will not be able to talk to a 194.1.X.X unless it is 194.1.1.X
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mateojaime07
ID: 35738070
you could use your router to get the 2 subnets to talk
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:amit_10
ID: 35741585
the best way will be adding a new subnet in your available domain
this can be done by configuring ur modem / router to add new subnet having attributes

subnet value: 194.1.2.0
 ( you can change the value of  third octate whatever u want but it will be better to make it continuous )

subnet mask : 255.255.0.0
( this can take ip of 16 bits for its use) or 255.255.254.0  ( for 9 bit long ip )

thats all u need to do is  :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterMatthews
ID: 36124799
it looks like i'll have to add a new subnet.
can someone please mail me the plan of action? please give me step by step guide
thanks
0