[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

PHP based CSS and Javascript editor

Posted on 2011-05-11
3
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hello

I have been looking around for 2 specific editors to integrate into my PHP content Management System.

I want to have an are to edit the CSS and Javascript files from the admin area of the CMS but want to make it as easy as possible. I cannot find any web based CSS or Javascript editors. I would rather not use a wysiwyg editor as this is not ideal.

Does anybody know of any one that I could use? Preferably free/opensource but if not would be willing to pay,

Thanks
Adam
0
Comment
Question by:awassall
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 35737193
Pick your download:
http://www.eclipse.org/downloads/

Eclipse is really powerful tool, why do you wany to use web based application ?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
MacAnthony earned 2000 total points
ID: 35737613
The back end language should not be important when choosing one of these editor. If you want to tie it into your php application, it should be something that is created with html and javascript to make it compatible with any back end language.

I haven't tried this project out yet, but it supports both javascript and css syntax highlighting and should be able to be intertwined into a php application quite well.

http://ace.ajax.org/
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 35743697
really you should consider to use such CKeditor or tinymce editors for those CMS solutions. Really it helps lot to do the content formatting. Otherwise, look at these options, some options
0