Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SharePoint Blog post should be available only for two hours each day

Posted on 2011-05-11
7
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a blog site created in SharePoint 2007. I have a post on this blog where users are allowed to post questions and get replies. However my requirement is that this post/reply should be enabled only for 2 hours in a day, let's say from 11:00 A.M. to 01:00 P.M. and the rest of the day the users should not be able to send any posts/queries/questions etc.



What shall I do in SharePoint 2007 to achieve the same?
0
Comment
Question by:mshaji
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Christopher White
ID: 35737215
Do you have an ISA server or Forefront server ?I would setup an access policy for that site.

Otherwise I can't see how you would do that in sharepoint unless you wrote a script to removed and then add permissions for the blog.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mshaji
ID: 35737294
Thank you Chris for your reply.
Actually we don't want to disable the permissions for the users on that blog. However the only thing we need to stop them sending questions or post questions on that blog. For e.g. what if we disable the OK button for these hours and enable it only for two hours.

If you or others think that this is a feasible solution then please let me know how to do it or refer to me some links.

Thank you
Best regards
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Ted Bouskill earned 1000 total points
ID: 35765412
This can only be solved by writing custom code.  Either an custom event handler to determine if the event can be fired during those hours or a custom timer job to lock/unlock the list at specified times.  SharePoint 2007 doesn't have any native way to configuring a list based on a schedule.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mshaji
ID: 35766867

Ok team. Thank you so much for your comments. Started custom coding on it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mshaji
ID: 36039233
ye
0