?
Solved

Want to get sysdate down to millisecond or microsecond if possible

Posted on 2011-05-11
4
Medium Priority
?
648 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello Experts,
 I have the following table. It onlys stores mm/dd/yyy  hh:mm:ss:.  I would like to see milli or even better micros. How do i do that?

NAME    TYPE            NULLABLE     DEFAULT
column1      varchar2(2500)      y            
column2      varchar2(250)      y            
column3      varchar2(205)      y            
column4      varchar2(250)      y            
column5      timestamp(6)                     sysdate      
0
Comment
Question by:bill_home
4 Comments
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 35737133
default to systimestamp.  sysdate doesn't have fractional seconds.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:qasim_md
ID: 35737172
Try this :::

create table abcd ( col1 datetime)

insert into abcd
select GETDATE()

select * from abcd

Result Set:
2011-05-11 17:59:51.927
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sventhan
ID: 35737239
@ qasim_md

The question is in Oracle Zone. Your solution will work only on SQLServer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bill_home
ID: 35737599
thanks that did it!!
0