?
Solved

Exchange 2010 SP1 VSS Event ID 2007

Posted on 2011-05-11
24
Medium Priority
?
2,107 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an Exchange 2010 sp1 that is getting error code 2007 for the information store volume. I check the maintence windows on all of the DB and they are all set to 1 -5 am while is outside of my backup window. I have DPM 2010 and Symantec Netbackup 7.0 installed.

Please help!!!
0
Comment
Question by:compdigit44
  • 11
  • 10
22 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shabarinath Ramadasan
ID: 35737273
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 35737356
Thanks I have seen this article too but do not see anyone reporting a fix yet..
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 35749215
I read an article that disbling the 2x7 ESE scanning could correct this? As anyone read something simualr?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 35756291
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 35795056
Here are my finds.

I can use WIinodws Backup to do a Full Server backup and everything includeing the Exchagne DB's backup successfully.

When DPM backups the server. The only DB it not able to full backup and truncate the logs is the public folder db
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 35795454
So

1. Windows Backup can backup the Public Folder DB and Truncates the logs properly?
2. But if you use DPM to attempt the same backup it fails to truncate the logs?  Does the backup actually finish, i.e. are you able to see instances of the Public folder DB in DPM available for recovery?

3. What do you see in the event viewer for the DPM box?
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 35795517
1) Correct the Windows Backup Complete 100%
2) When I click on the recovery tab in DPM I do see the Public Folder DB listed for recovery
3) No errors on the DPM servers event logs

This is very strainge

0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 35795528
One note, in DPM all of my Exchange server Cas, MBX Transport are all part of the same group. Should the MBX server be part of it own group?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 35795905
I wouldn't think it would matter but its worth a try, and so just to reiterate;

1. The backup for Exchange via DPM, works fine, without error but the logs do not truncate
2. Nothing in the event viewer as a warning or error?  BTW are you checking the DPM box or the Exchange Box?  the log truncation would happen on Exchange so if there is an issue I would expect to see it there
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 35801771
Here are my responces.
1) This is correct
2) There are not errors on the DPM or mailbox server
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 35802163
Have you applied all the DPM patches available for the server and the client?  I know we had seen come issues that were resolved by ensuring both sides were 100% patched
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 35802198
I think so..

Is there are SP1 release yet?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
lucid8 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35802583
OK lots to review but to start when you configured the job for the protection group  that  contains the Public Database did you select a full backup or a copy backup?

NOTE: It is the full backup that will have the logs truncated.
NOTE: A copy backup will not truncate the logs.

So if the above is the issue, no need to go further, else please answer the issues below and also apply all patches


1. Are you running this on a DAG or just standalone Exchange Server?

2. Please Open an elevated command prompt and run “VSSAdmin List Writers” on the Exchange server that has the log truncation issue and report back any errors.

3. What SP level are you running on Exchange, i.e. SP1?  any RU applied as well, there are 3 currently ie. RU1, RU2 and RU3

4. For the public folder, what drive is the EDB on?  How about the logs?  Does this differ from databases that are 100% successful?

5. Have you tried running the backup after unchecking the eseutil on DPM as a test? If this succeeds then most likely there is something potentially wrong the DB or logs.

6. Have you using different settings to backup the Public Database vs your other databases


PATCHES: Yeah unfortunately they don't do a very good job of notifying you when hot fixes and SP's are available.  Check out these



November 2010  QFE  http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=f399fbfa-5c8b-4eb6-bda2-ea997745919a&displaylang=en

November 2010 Hotfix  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2250444

March 2011 QFE http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=d3fabb18-1adb-4c87-a95d-d3c3826d5bfb

March 2011 Hotfix http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2465832


0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 35816047
Thanks..

I will try your suggetsion but I think my Public folder DB is healthy becuase I can back it up using Widnows Backup without a problem with ESE enabled..
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 35816676
didn't see your answer on this

** when you configured the job for the protection group  that  contains the Public Database did you select a full backup or a copy backup?

NOTE: It is the full backup that will have the logs truncated.
NOTE: A copy backup will not truncate the logs.


So in short look at the configuration because if you configured it to use copy that could be the issue where its completing but not truncating the logs
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 35816774
Since I didn't build the DPM job I'm not sure if it's set to full or copy.Where can I find this information in DPM
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 35816826
1. Click on Protection tab
2. Navigate to the PROTECTION GROUP that holds the Public Database, click on the top level of the group
3. Click Modify Protection on the right and then examine the details
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 35826287
I did everything you listed aboce and I does not show or give me an option for Full or Copy. Please note, I do not have a tape library attached to my DPM server. It is backing up to disk only right now
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 35826413
ok so you are using DPM 2010 Correct?

1. Click on the group that contains the server
2. Modify Protection
3. Scroll down and find the Exchange server name that is being protected
4. Expand out the Exchange Databases node and ensure that the Public Database is selected.
5. Click Next
6. Click Next
7. Click Next and this should take you to the screen where you designate FULL (on left) or COPY protection (on right)  Which side is the public database on?

Now if its on the correct side FULL then I might suggest that you remove the public database from protection, save the configuration, and then go back and add it back in for protection.  Seems odd I know but we have seen allot of issues with DPM where in short it gets peeved at a job for whatever reason and simply adding and replacing the target fixes the issue
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 35826497
Got it..

They are all set to FULL
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 35826718
Try running the Get-PublicFolderDatabase - Status command to see when it thinks that database was last backed up  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998827.aspx
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 35888237
Glad I was able to assist, what was the final resolution?
0