?
Solved

IBM iSeries and wireless HP printers

Posted on 2011-05-11
6
Medium Priority
?
1,532 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi guys, I'm trying to setup an HP P1102W printer under an iSeries server (V5R3).
I manage to add the printer but it won't print (printer works fine with Windows and Linux). These are the options I'm using:

CRTDEVPRT DEVD(PRT21) DEVCLS(*LAN) TYPE(3812) MODEL(1) LANATTACH(*IP) PORT(9100) ATTACH(*DIRECT) ONLINE(*YES) FONT(011 *NONE) FORMFEED(*AUTOCUT) PRTERRMSG(*INFO) ACTTMR(170) INACTTMR(*ATTACH) TRANSFORM(*YES) MFRTYPMDL(*HP5) PPRSRC1(*A4) PPRSRC2(*A4) ENVELOPE(*NUMBER10) ASCII899(*YES) RMTLOCNAME('131.107.2.21') SYSDRVPGM(*HPPJLDRV) TEXT('Printer 99')

Open in new window


Any help will be much appreciated,

Francisco
0
Comment
Question by:Panchux
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 35738546
Can you PING the printer from the AS/400?  
Is the writer started for this printer?

That looks like a public IP address, so it is possible that there is a firewall that needs to have port 9100 opened up between your AS/400's address or network and the printer's address or network.  That would explain why the Windows and Linux systems can talk to the printer and you can't.

Firewall is the most common issue.

- Gary Patterson

0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Panchux
ID: 35745871
Gary: thanks for the input.

I can ping the printer from the iSeries server.
It's sad but long before me a "genius" set up the network using a class B (131.107.2.0/24)  intead of using a class C ip address range. But it's a simple LAN with no internal firewall.

I tried to print using an HP Laserjet 1022 with a wireless print server (TP-LINK TL-WPS510U) and it won't print either. Laserjets 1022n print without problem.

I can't believe the fact that wireless printers are not compatible with iSeries servers.

Francisco
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Patterson earned 2000 total points
ID: 35747758
Francisco,

Your problems have nothing to do with wireless communications.  My clients print on wireless printers and wireless print servers every day.

You need two things:  a compatible printer and/or print server, and the correct AS/400 configuration.

Unfortunately, the HP 1102W is a "Windows printer", that relies on a manufacturer-supplied device driver to communicate with the printer using a proprietary protocol.  It requires a manufacturer-supplied OS-specific driver.  HP does not produce such a driver for the AS/400.  The AS/400 is compatible with HP printers that can accept PJL/PCL printer data streams over SNMP, IPP, LPR/LPD, or a "raw" TCP/IP connection.  According to the HP data sheet, this printer does not understand any of these protocols.  There might be a way to use the TP-LINK device in conjunction with a Windows system serving as a print server to print to this device, but I can't guarantee it would work.

Your little TP-LINK wireless print server is an LPD print server.  Configuring the AS/400 to direct print requests to port 9100 won't do a lot of good with an LPD print server.  Use TCP port 515, which is the well-known port for LPR/LPD.  Delete the 3812 device description you created, and create a remote outq.  According to the TP-LINK User's Guide, you also need to specify a queue name of "lp1" on the CRTOUTQ command's RMTPRTQ parameter.

http://www.tp-link.com/support/download.asp?a=1&m=TL-WPS510U
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/iseries/v5r4/index.jsp?topic=%2Frzalu%2Frzaluconfiglprlpd.htm

Hope that helps.

- Gary Patterson
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Panchux
ID: 35750545
Gary,

I will try your suggestion tomorrow and get back to you with some feedback,

Francisco
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 35944457
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0