?
Solved

Wat is SQL Azure?

Posted on 2011-05-11
3
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Wat is SQL Azure and what are its primary advantages over the alternatives?

newbieweb
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
lee555J5 earned 1200 total points
ID: 35737359
SQL Azure is basically MS SQL Server in the cloud instead of on physical server(s) in your company.

See http://www.microsoft.com/windowsazure/sqlazure/

Lee
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 800 total points
ID: 35737401
You may also want to read up on Microsoft Windows Azure and Microsoft Office 365
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 35737653
Thanks!
0