[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Encryption Home Edition - Alternative

Posted on 2011-05-11
4
Medium Priority
?
663 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

Apparently, my Windows 7 Home Edition does not allow Encryption (via Right click, properties, advanced etc).   The encryption area is grayed out.

I am therefore looking for an encryption program (for an Access database).

Any recommendations?
Something simple please.  Do I need to buy or can I get a free one?
0
Comment
Question by:Patrick O'Dea
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
lee555J5 earned 1336 total points
ID: 35737391
Access 2007 has its own encryption built in. See http://databases.about.com/od/productinfo/a/encryption.htm

A good free alternative is placing it in a container file encrypted using TrueCrypt http://www.truecrypt.org/.

Lee
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RobMobility
RobMobility earned 664 total points
ID: 35747144
Hi,

Drop the access database into an encrypted container if the acess encryption based on a password isn't strong enough:

http://www.freeotfe.org/

http://www.freecrypt.com/

Regards,


Rob.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Patrick O'Dea
ID: 35747735
Thanks for comments so far.

I am looking at the links provided.

Perhaps I should expand on my query.

My primary objective is to be able to EMAIL (or equivalent) complete Access databases to my client and vice versa.

Does the "virtual drive" proposed on www.freeotfe.org facility me emailing my database and still retaining its encryption.

(In a previous life (!) I was able to zip spreadsheets with a password.??)
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:lee555J5
lee555J5 earned 1336 total points
ID: 35748650
Using the built-in database password in Access 2007 I suggested above will do what you want. Simply share the password with your email recipient some other way (for example, phone).

You cannot email an Access db out of an encryption container and retain its encryption - you would need to email the encrypted container and still provide the password to the recipient. You must also consider the size of your encrypted container - can you increase its size as your db size grows or must you create a new larger one and move the db to it. This is an unnecessary level of complexity.
0