?
Solved

corrupted htm file recovery

Posted on 2011-05-11
5
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have tried recovering a deleted htm file . But as i can see now the recovered file is corrupted and i don't know if i can repair it to its source format .Any suggestions please
0
Comment
Question by:Habtom Tsegezeab
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 35737506
Maybe you can get a copy from an archive. Note that images may not be available so hopefully you have those.

http://www.searchengineshowdown.com/others/archive.shtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:Habtom Tsegezeab
ID: 35737621
the htm file was actually saved in a hard drive but then deleted …..I am able to recover the deleted file but it is corrupted and i am looking for a tool which recovers htm corrupted files

thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 35737803
Try these. Didn't work for the author though.

http://www.codingforums.com/showthread.php?t=197903 

I tried the online file identifier at http://mark0.net/onlinetrid.aspx with no luck.

I also tried the web archive at http://web.archive.org/web/*/www.sys...d/Navigate.htm with no luck.

In addition I tried the google cache at http://webcache.googleusercontent.co...d/Navigate.htm also with no luck.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 35737836
If those files were on the Internet then the archives or cache might have them. If they were never published then you may have to just re-design from the last good copy.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 2000 total points
ID: 35737937
You may like to try PhotoRec: http://www.cgsecurity.org/wiki/PhotoRec
It is specialized in recovering the following file types: http://www.cgsecurity.org/wiki/File_Formats_Recovered_By_PhotoRec
Here's a step by step guide: http://www.cgsecurity.org/wiki/PhotoRec_Step_By_Step
And here's a video:
http://www.irongeek.com/i.php?page=videos/data-carving-with-photorec-to-retrieve-deleted-files-from-formatted-drives-for-forensics-and-disaster-recovery


If that does not do the trick, this is a list of the best recovery software available:
http:/www.piriform.com/recuva
http://www.pcinspector.de/default.htm?Language=1
http://www.glarysoft.com/products/utilities/glary-undelete/
http://www.runtime.org/data-recovery-software.htm
http://www.data-recovery-software.net/
http://www.easeus.com/datarecoverywizard/free-data-recovery-software.htm
http://www.file-recovery.net/

(The first 2 are free, the others have demos for testing before buying)

Note: it is absolutely vital that the drive/partition which contains the lost file is not in further use. Every action you take could overwrite the lost file or parts of it, which renders all recovery efforts pointless. Best thing is to take the drive out and plug it into another computer system as a slave drive.
0