Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Double Meta Refresh

Posted on 2011-05-11
6
Medium Priority
?
878 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Is a double meta refresh effective on all server to hide referring URLs?
0
Comment
Question by:tincanalley
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 35743726
This? http://www.google.com/search?q=double+meta+referrer - seems questionable and some sites dislike it a lot.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:shalomc
ID: 35743832
A double meta refresh is likely to hide the referrer data from your server, so your server will not know who is the referrer for these requests.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 35743869
@shalomc: I think the asker knows what it does. The question seems to be if it is reliable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tincanalley
ID: 35744077
Yes. I do know what it is but want to know its reliability. The reason that it is generally used, is with affiliate offers so that the vendor can't see what keywords you are using and what sites you are advertising on to drive sales to their site. This is in case they would want to steal your data.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
shalomc earned 2000 total points
ID: 35745056
DMR does not work well with all browsers.
It does not mask the referrer for Chrome and Safari, or at least that's what I know back from 2010. You can write some code to redirect Chrome and Safari somewhere else. You lose some revenue but gain full traffic source protection.
See http://www.ppc-coach.info/double-meta-refresh-tutorial-hide-your-traffic-sources 
0