?
Solved

Aduc for user mailboxes

Posted on 2011-05-11
13
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have read on another forum that for MS Exchange 2003, you can actually use active directory users and computers to check permissions for corporate user mailboxes. I.e. who has access to which mailboxes.

My question is, how? I cant see how to do it?

0
Comment
Question by:pma111
13 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 400 total points
ID: 35737857
Login to exchange server. Goto Run and type dsa.msc. find the user>Goto properties>Exchange Advance Tab and mailbox rights. Here you can select and check who is having what access
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 35737891
Can it be done remotely on another workstation if I don't have access to the exchange server
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:aflockhart
aflockhart earned 300 total points
ID: 35737898
You can only use the Exchange related tabs in ADUC if you have installed Exchange on the computer that you are using (or at least installed the Exchange management tools).
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 35737962
Thanks. Can that be installed on any workstation?
Do domain privelegs affect this. I am only a domain user not domain admin.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 35737998
You can do it from other machine too. But you need to install, Exchange System tools and ADUC admin pack. How to do it check below links:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123850(EXCHG.65).aspx
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314978/en-us

Note: You need to have rights for AD and Exchange server. Like Domain admins
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 35738032
I already have ADUC on my machine. I dont have exchange system tools.
How can I check if I have the ADUC "admin pack" installed on my machine already?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 35738042
I can query a fair bit in ADUC about AD with normal domain user rights, not domain admin, so perhaps domain admin wont be neccesary.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:jason_0573
jason_0573 earned 300 total points
ID: 35738206
The other answers are only partially correct. Exchange system tools is designed for Windows XP machines. They have a Vista version that can be installed on Windows 7 with some modifications. Before you are able to review permissions on a user other than yourself, you need to have those permissions set up on either Exchange or ADUC. Those permissions have to be deligated, or setup. Unless you are a member of the Enterprise Admin, Domain Admin's, Power Domain Users Group, Mail Operators Group, or local Admin on the Exchange Server, you will not be able to view permissions. And you need the 2003 Admin pack installed before you can install Exchange System Manager. Have you been authorized by your IT Director or Manager to work on this?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 35738257
>>Have you been authorized by your IT Director or Manager to work on this?

Yes.

>>2003 Admin pack

Is this the ADUC admin pack discussed further up the thread? Or something else?

I have read you can set up http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa995775(EXCHG.65).aspx

Which should satisfy my requirements.

Can you please detail every piece of software (above and beyond ADUC which is already installed) that I need installing on this PC, and what domain rights I require.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 35738271
PS I do have an XP machine
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 35738328
I have answered it under 35737998 ID
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 35738401
>>I have answered it under 35737998 ID

??
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 35738787
you need exchange management tool and ad tool in your machine. With Domain and Exchange admin rights.
0