?
Solved

Create a Wifi Hotspot from a Laptop with an Air Card

Posted on 2011-05-11
6
Medium Priority
?
792 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I think the title says it all....

I have a Windows XP Machine
I have Internet Connectivity through a Sprint Air Card
The Machine is in a car

Internet works fine on the laptop with the air card

Want to create a wifi hotspot so i can use my itouch in the car as well by creating a wifi hotspot.  I am not sure if the adhoc will work on an itouch....

Anyone have any thoughts on this?

I should add that I have seen all the walkthroughs on cnet and online for this as well.....I need to know for sure that this is going to work before i attempt to do it.  Its a corporate laptop with no restrictions....
0
Comment
Question by:Mike
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
srico_gisd earned 2000 total points
ID: 35737863
Yes it will work, we utilize a little ad hoc network to congiure our district ios devices all the time this is the process we use:

http://www.logicinmind.com/en/support/iphone-ad-hoc-wireless-network/index.html

I know you have researched but was not sure that just saying yes it will work would do.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Mike
ID: 35737921
And this can be done with an aircard installed?  No LAN connection active.....
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:srico_gisd
ID: 35737944
Yes...we use sprint air cards and they are just fine
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Mike
ID: 35737952
Great

Thank you
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35738138
Given the instructions on the link above, I am doubtful whether the iPhone connected to the ad hoc wireless network can access the Internet.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:srico_gisd
ID: 35738172
In our scenario they do access the internet just fine. We have actually shared from a MacBook, Windows 7 machine and an XP machine depending on where we are. Our IOS devices have to access the internet to register to our Device Management system and this is the process we utilize.
0