?
Solved

Need reporting tools experience

Posted on 2011-05-11
6
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
What are good database reporting tools to learn about?

I see SSIS always mentioned on job requirements. I had a tiny bit of experience with Crystal Reports, but I will not be spending any money to purchase a dev. environent. Instead, I am using my sebatical to brush up on technologies that would make me more "scalable" LOL

Please suggest the tools in the order of priority I shouild give them...

Cheers,
newbieweb
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:vdr1620
ID: 35738385
Well, SSIS is not a Reporting Tool.. It is an integration tool something similar to Informatica that comes with SQL server.. Were you referring to SSRS (SQL server Reporting services)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 35738635
I guess I was. Sorry.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Hadush
Hadush earned 800 total points
ID: 35739300
You can download express edition of sql server 2008 reporting services and there are tutorials on the web.
http://www.microsoft.com/sqlserver/2008/en/us/express.aspx
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
vdr1620 earned 1200 total points
ID: 35739503
any case, i don't think you can download and install SSRS  separately, You will need to install SQL Server 2008 Express edition and during the installation you can select to install Reporting services.. There's also a trial version of standard Edition which you can download and use for 6 months..

http://www.microsoft.com/sqlserver/2008/en/us/editions.aspx
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Hadush
ID: 35739721
you are right vdr1620
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 35739993
Thanks!
0