Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to sort column graphs in Excel?

Posted on 2011-05-11
12
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
I have a column type graph in Excel. Without changing the source of this graph i would like to sort it in descending order. So the graph will look better.

I tried changing the order from select data menu. But it only accepts the legend order change. I also tried switching the row column and then sort it. But then, it didn't let me to change it back after changing the order.

How can I do that?


Thanks,

0
Comment
Question by:Tolgar
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Russell Lucas
ID: 35738071
Your graph will be order by the second axis, I'm not sure why you would want to reorder that. Would it not destroy the data you are trying to convey?

Can you post a example of the data you are plotting please?
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 35738127
You will have to sort the data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tolgar
ID: 35738162
The file is in the attachment.

I want to sort this as:

Window, Mac, Linux
Book2.xlsx
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 35738216
You will have to sort the data.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Russell Lucas
ID: 35738241
You'll have to shift the columns around to do that.

Also your axis isn't labelled, you should always label you axis.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tolgar
ID: 35740506
This is very interesting. Because how can I know which data will be more than the other. And it may change when I add more stuff into the data or update the current fields.

There should be a way of doing it or at least a workaround and if there isn't then this is a very weak point in Excel.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 35747245
Which data element in which column do you want to be the determining data for being the first column?

If this is identifiable, you may be able to use the RANK function to then use the OFFSET function to create a secondary data table in the relevant order. Then use this secondary data table to produce the chart.

Cheers
Rob H
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Henson
Rob Henson earned 600 total points
ID: 35747354
See attached attempt.

Cheers
Rob H Sorted-Graph.xls
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 800 total points
ID: 35747416
Here's a version using formulas to get the sorted data. I have allowed for overall ties.

Book2--2-.xlsx
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Russell Lucas
Russell Lucas earned 600 total points
ID: 35752813
@Tolgar: I understand what your saying but one thing that you have to bear in min is that your data and chart layout is very specific. As it doens't matter what order you output (in terms of relivance of data) the X axis, you are in a odd senario. I would suggest the a pie chart would better represent your data, however I'm not going to second guess how you want to present it.

@Rorya: I've taken the liberty of adjusting your solution so that it uses formula to directly decern between the Max, Median and Min and sort accordingly.

I hope this helps you solve your problem.
Book-2-Adjusted.xlsx
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 35752909
Change the value in B6 to 58 in your version and you'll see why I did it the way I did. :)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Russell Lucas
ID: 35752963
Bah, so much for my elegant solution....

I always forget how simple the formula in Excel are, I'm too used to VB.

Good spot Rorya
0