Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

sqlserver 2008 Isolation question

Posted on 2011-05-11
4
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi

I am using isolation level at database level as read committed snapshot however i am using no lock hint at statement level.which one will overide first? one more thing is i would like to change read commited snapshot to default isolation at database level.how to do it?
0
Comment
Question by:chandradineshbabu
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 35738448
Here's how to change it at DB level:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb522682.aspx
ALTER DATABASE AdventureWorks SET READ_COMMITTED_SNAPSHOT {ON | OFF }

As far as swithcing back and use NOLOCK hint I suggest you read the article below before deciding to go that way to see and understand what NOLOCK means and does:

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/davidlean/archive/2009/04/06/sql-server-nolock-hint-other-poor-ideas.aspx
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
kaminda earned 2000 total points
ID: 35738602
There will be no effect with nolock hint with snapshot isolation level. Because snapshot isolation level holds no locks on the underlying table. Instead it uses row versioning to handle the concurrency.

0
 

Author Comment

by:chandradineshbabu
ID: 35738711
my question is i have a database with read commited snapshot isolation level  however the databse is hitting with a qurey with No Lock Hint.which will override(reading data from tempdb due to read commited snap shot or dirty reads due to No Lock Hint)?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chandradineshbabu
ID: 35738766
Excellent Really helpfull to me
0