[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Server 2008 share folders connection

Posted on 2011-05-11
9
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi All
  I installed windows 2008 server. I have some shared folders. Now any domain user using a computer that is joined to the domain can see these shared file which is fine for me. What I need to know is that :

How to prevent users from access the shared folders unless the are using a PC that is joined to the domain

To Explain: amy PC connected to the network can see by default the shared folder on the server if he know the IP server or the name of the IP. Now, I need to disable this user to access the shared folders unless this PC is joined to the domain

Hope this explain my case

Waiting your help
0
Comment
Question by:palexperts
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 35738802
In the properties of that folder on the server, change the security to allow only the users or AD groups that you want to have access.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 35739394
If a user has access to the folder then they will have access to the folder on the domain or off the domain by typing their username and password into the authentication box. Really there is no way to block this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:palexperts
ID: 35744850
any idaes???????
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 35754078
I'm not sure what you are asking. Did my answer not address you question?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 35756864
No, ideas because if a user or group has access to the folder or file it doesn't matter if the user is on a domain or not.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 35773654
Rereading what you posted, maybe this will help... You want to only allow access to the folder if the *computer* is on the domain, not the *user* right? You would restrict access on the folder to the group domain users. Although this won't help if the computer is a domain member, but the user is logged on with local credentials, it will work is the user is logged on to the domain. Since they can't be logged on to the domain if the computer is not a domain member.

The only flaw is if the user knows the name of the share, they can still try and access it and may be prompted for their domain credentials even if the computer is not a domain member.

If you are trying to do this for security reasons to prevent unauthorized computers from connecting to your servers, your best bet may more security at a lower level, like 802.11x authentication or something.
0
 

Author Comment

by:palexperts
ID: 35774694
Dear TBone2K
  Can you please explain what exactly you mean by " security at a lower level, like 802.11x authentication or something"  what should I do?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian B earned 200 total points
ID: 35786644
802.11x requires authentication to access the network. If a user without authentication tries to access the network (like plugging in a personal laptop, for example) they go nowhere, or can be directed to internet only, if you wish.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 36012326
Thanks for the points... just wanted to point out my typo... I meant 802.1x.
0