[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco CME Dial Plan for Analog Lines

Posted on 2011-05-11
5
Medium Priority
?
1,145 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Installed a 2911 ISR with CME and UE.  The system has 2 x FXO 4 Port cards with 5 Analog incoming lines.  The system works well except one situation on outbound calls.

If the user dials a long distance number ie (918001234567) on the screen of the phone first, and then issues the dial command the call goes through properly by dropping the 9 and dialing the full remaining 11 digits (18001234567).  However if the user picks up the handset and hears the dial tone first, then tries to dial the number, it only allows 11 digits to be entered and it takes the 9 up front.  Meaning 91800123456 gets dialed, cutting of the final digit.  Therefore the call cannot go through.

Local calls work fine.  We have not tested the international dial plan at this point, we dont have any international calls to make.  The only hiccup is the long distance 11 digit dialing with the 9 to dial out.

Below are the defined dial-peers for the system.  This is not something I am very familiar with so I am hoping someone in the EE universe can tell me where the issue is.  

Thanks:

dial-peer voice 1 pots
 trunkgroup POTS
 description 911 calling
 destination-pattern 911
 forward-digits all
!
dial-peer voice 2 pots
 trunkgroup POTS
 description Long Distance
 destination-pattern 91..........
 prefix 1
!
dial-peer voice 3 pots
 trunkgroup POTS
 description Local Calling
 destination-pattern 9..........
!
dial-peer voice 4 pots
 trunkgroup POTS
 description International Calling
 destination-pattern 9011T
 prefix 011
0
Comment
Question by:TheMetalicOne
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 35738671
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
greg ward earned 2000 total points
ID: 35740033
dial-peer voice 3 pots
 trunkgroup POTS
 description Local Calling
 destination-pattern 9..........


Meaning 91800123456 gets dialed because it matches dial peer 3
try
dial-peer voice 3 pots
 trunkgroup POTS
 description Local Calling
 destination-pattern 9[2-9].........


Greg
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:TheMetalicOne
ID: 35740491
Perfect, thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:TheMetalicOne
ID: 35740536
Oh, actually i spoke too soon.

THat takes care of local calling, but doesnt accomodate the 11 digit long distance.  If I am reading it correctly does that mean I can do this:

dial-peer voice 2 pots
 trunkgroup POTS
 description Long Distance
 destination-pattern 91[2-11]..........
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:greg ward
ID: 35740650
no each dot is a number
to match 301-399 any number between 301 and 399 assuming 9 dialed first

destination-pattern 93..

to match 320-399

destination-pattern 93[2-9].

to match 3200-3999

destination-pattern 93[2-9]..



Greg




0