?
Solved

Group Policy on Specific Container

Posted on 2011-05-11
26
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I created a new group Policy on a specific OU...    I am assuming that all computers in this OU should have this policy applied.   However it does not.

Is the domain policy overriding or should it apply both?    I am hoping it should apply both.
0
Comment
Question by:Zoldy2000
  • 12
  • 11
  • 3
26 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:every1isevil2
ID: 35738555
did u configure the gpo for the user or the settings.  and is the computer or user in that gpo?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Zoldy2000
ID: 35738584
authenticated users

the computers are in the OU
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
every1isevil2 earned 1500 total points
ID: 35738585
forgot to add have you done gpupdate /force on the workstation and run gp modeling  this will project the winning gpo's.  best way to see if the gpo will get applied.  run rsop to see if its getting applied
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:every1isevil2
ID: 35738606
auth users is that specified in the security filter? and the computers are not in the default container?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Zoldy2000
ID: 35738622
sorry I confused things....    the auth users is the security filter.    

The computers are in this specific container on which I created the policy

I ran both commands and it is not applying my policy
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:every1isevil2
ID: 35738685
double check the gpo that you created and make sure the changes you made are not for the user and for the computer
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Zoldy2000
ID: 35738690
I don't understand what you are saying user and computer?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Dangle79
Dangle79 earned 500 total points
ID: 35738696
on the target computer run gpresult, check the computer policy section of the output to see if it sees your GPO and if it's applied or not. if not it will give a reason as to why it was not applied.

also make sure that you don't have a conflicting policy applied higher in the tree. those settings will override yours
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:every1isevil2
ID: 35738774
if you created a gpo and you made changes to the user settings and you have them linked them to the ou that just have the computer.   your settings will not get applied
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Zoldy2000
ID: 35738833
Only my default domain policy is applied when I run gpresult.   It does not give a reason why the other one is not applied.  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Dangle79
ID: 35738846
so your policy is not even listed in either the user or computer sections?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:every1isevil2
ID: 35738876
is the link enabled?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Dangle79
ID: 35738894
that was going to be my next question, but i think even disabled links show up in gpresult and are indicated as such. not positive about that might try it myself here in a bit =o\
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:every1isevil2
ID: 35738935
if its disabled it will not show up.  
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Zoldy2000
ID: 35738967
Sorry I don't with these a lot so it may be something simple I am missing here.  

The link is enable.

When I run the GPresult I don's see it referenced anywhere
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:every1isevil2
every1isevil2 earned 1500 total points
ID: 35739044
gpresults shows applied settings.  if you havent done gpupdate /force on the workstation any changes u make to the gpo the computer will check for changes roughly 60-90 min hence why u do gpupdate /force to get the update manually

check gp modeling  even if the link is disabled it will be listed.  under denied gpo.  

do you have block inheritance on the link between the parent ou and the computers ou? and the gp is linked on the parent ou?  

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Zoldy2000
ID: 35739120
The only denied policy is the local policy.    

the gp is not linked on the parent ou.    Is this my problem.    I did not think I wanted this because I do not want the policy apply on and other container.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:every1isevil2
ID: 35739172
if its on the parent ou the child ous will also get the policy unless its blocked

if u click on the ou.  make sure the linked gpo tab is selected.  and is the gp listed?
if it is please screen shot it  

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Zoldy2000
ID: 35739206
yes it is listed
Zoldy2000-458359.flv
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Zoldy2000
ID: 35739207
yes it is listed
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:every1isevil2
ID: 35739325
is that server another DC? on site?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Zoldy2000
ID: 35739388
Here is something interesting ... although the server I was using to test with does not have the policy other servers do....    strange
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:every1isevil2
ID: 35739399
lol that means that server is not in the ou
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Zoldy2000
ID: 35739715
but it is
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:every1isevil2
every1isevil2 earned 1500 total points
ID: 35740275
please supply with computer name

and the output of this command

DSQUERY computer OU=Name of the ou,ou=use if needed,DC=name of the domain,DC=Suffix > c:\UsersinOU.TXT
you may have multiple of ous...first out is the child ou the second is its parent and 3rd if needed is is parents parent
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Zoldy2000
ID: 35748403
came in this morning and everything is now updated as expected.   It seems some updated right away and others took some time.
0