[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to Detect USB Card Reader in Windows7 Professional

Posted on 2011-05-11
2
Medium Priority
?
668 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I am trying to connect my card reader in Windows XP professional without SD card , the device is detecting as a separate " G:\ " Drive , if I insert 512mb memory card the Drive is retaining and same will happening ( Drive will retaining ) when I remove the card in Windows XP. But in the Windows 7 the Drive is not detecting without the Memory card.

I am looking the scenario in Windows XP in Windows 7.
0
Comment
Question by:spectrumsofttech
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35738971
I windows 7 you have to click start- type -diskmgmt.msc - right click on the memory drive and mount it. you can also change the drive letter.

I think in windows 7 is not able to  mount the drive letter ..so try manually doing it and check.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
navaidfarooqui earned 2000 total points
ID: 35742306
Yes , when using USB memory card reader , with most of the readers , the drive will only show when the memory card is inserted. There is nothing wrong with it. Windows 7 does this because most of the laptops nowadays have built-in memory card readers.... so it hides the drive unless there is some media present in it
0