?
Solved

user changed name

Posted on 2011-05-11
9
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,
one user got married and has now another name.
Now I have to change the email address and the profilename.
But I think I cannot change the profilename in AD , right ?
But I can add another emailaddress to the user, how ?
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Tasmant
ID: 35738798
You cannot change the distinguishedname.
Else, you can change anything.
For the second email address, it depends of Exchange version.
On 2003, you need to use ADUC With exchange specific tabs.
On 2007 or above you need to use the Exchange management console (EMC).
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:serchlop
ID: 35738810
Hi, you can change name in AD for a user, this include the display name, and in fact the username, and you can create and alias for the email.

First to change the user display name open AD users and computers and select the user to change the name. Right Click and select rename, make the changes you want and after that there will be a windows where you can change the information for that user, even you can change the username for the new one and you don't have to get any problem, because the user information is below the SID for the user.

You don't say what email server you use, exchange 2003, 2007, 2010 but if it is 2003 you can create an alias for the user in AD users and computers and in tab email addresses you can do this. Then maybe is a good idea to change the default username. If 2007/2010 you can make this in exchange management console.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 35738823
ok I have EX2007, how to add another emailadress and the user can use both for the meantime.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
serchlop earned 1000 total points
ID: 35738981
1. Start Exchange System Manager.
2. Mailboxes
3. Select User Email
4. Open the properties of the appropriate User
5. Click the E-Mail Addresses tab, and then add any additional Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP) addresses that you want. If you want to change default email when user send a email you can select the email and press make default.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 35744350
Hi serchlop:

I went to the console and added a new SMTP email address.
But I cannot set to default. The button is greyed out.
What next ?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:serchlop
ID: 35747446
You have to uncheck the automatically update email address ...

Then the Set as Reply button should be enable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 35753179
ok now the new email is highlited.
Thats all right ?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Tasmant
Tasmant earned 1000 total points
ID: 35759639
yes it's fine, it's now the default email adress for your user.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 35768709
ok, this change was done automatically, do you know why ?
0