?
Solved

printer not working

Posted on 2011-05-11
5
Medium Priority
?
839 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
HP LaserJet CP1025 color. There were several paper jam errors yesterday when i tried to print in the legal size paper. And now it won't work at all. I have windows XP. It was working on CP1020's driver as I could not find the 1025 driver.

I have performed all the steps given in
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/810894

Also tried deleting the printer and re-installing it.

Status is Error- printing.
0
Comment
Question by:PearlJamFanatic
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
chazs earned 500 total points
ID: 35738844
Does the printer work on another computer ?, have you downloaded the latest drivers and software from the hp site?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:saigasmith
saigasmith earned 500 total points
ID: 35738937
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:flubbster
flubbster earned 500 total points
ID: 35740992
ok... I gotta ask the question. You said there were several paper jams yesterday, now it won't work at all.

Can anyone else print to it without problem?
If not, or if you are the only one using it, then I would respectfully suggest that something got broke, or there is still paper stuck in there somewhere. Look some more....
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:kyleiorio
kyleiorio earned 500 total points
ID: 35745064
Is it connected to the PC via USB or Parallel cable?  I've seen this before and I've fixed it by uninstalling the 1284 IEEE from the device manager, reinstalling.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PearlJamFanatic
ID: 35751338
Running the printer software CP1020_Series_Basic_Solution.exe fixed the problem.
0