?
Solved

how to create a bootable usb pen drive or cdrom

Posted on 2011-05-11
8
Medium Priority
?
818 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi experts,

I need to create botable usb pen driver  & cdrom. give me steps.

Thanks & Regards,

sk
0
Comment
Question by:Maddy
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:jonahzona
jonahzona earned 375 total points
ID: 35738952
If you are on Vista or Windows, here is a quick way.

Open CMD

DISKPART and hit enter.

LIST DISK and hit enter.

Once you enter the LIST DISK command, it will show the disk number of your USB drive. In the below image my USB drive disk no is Disk 1.

4. In this step you need to enter all the below commands one by one and hit enter. As these commands are self explanatory, you can easily guess what these commands do.

SELECT DISK 1 (Replace DISK 1 with your disk number)

CLEAN

CREATE PARTITION PRIMARY

SELECT PARTITION 1

ACTIVE

FORMAT FS=NTFS

(Format process may take few seconds)

ASSIGN

EXIT
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jonahzona
ID: 35738955
I mean Vista or Windows 7......
0
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 375 total points
ID: 35739835
there are a few more steps required, that only formarts the pen drive, a bootsector is required to make it bootable.

Don’t close the command prompt as we need to execute one more command at the next step. Just minimize it.

1. Insert your Windows DVD in the optical drive and note down the drive letter of the optical drive and USB media. Here I use “D” as my optical (DVD) drive letter and “G” as my USB drive letter.

2. Go back to command prompt and execute the following commands:

3. Change directory to the DVD’s boot directory where bootsect lives:
d:
cd d:\boot

4. Use bootsect to set the USB as a bootable NTFS drive prepared for a Vista/7 image. I’m assuming that your USB flash drive has been labeled disk G:\ by the computer:
bootsect /nt60 g:

(Where “G” is your USB drive letter)

5. Copy the files that are required, as discussed previosuly to the flash drive.

You are done with your bootable USB. You can now use this bootable USB as bootable DVD on any computer that comes with USB boot feature (most of the current motherboards support this feature).

Note that this bootable USB guide will not work if you are trying to make a bootable USB on XP computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maddy
ID: 35745500
Hi jonahzona/hanccocka:

Sorry i missed to tel that i need to create ESX 5.3  botable usb pen driver  & cdrom . Not for windows m/c.


thanks,
SK
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 35745510
Is this just for booting the server?

You don't want to install ESX ontop the pen because the server already boots ESX?

If you just need to boot the server, to flash and upgrade the hba this procedure will work.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Maddy
ID: 36097035
Thanks all.
0