?
Solved

Referencing a subform inside of a subform -- w/VBA

Posted on 2011-05-11
5
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I was running into a problem referencing a subform of a subform in Access..
I want to change the recordsource but to get the syntax correct I am just trying to change the visible property..

I have a Main form | Quote Sub form | Quote Tracking Sub Form
Access has a problem with these syntaxs

Forms![frm_excel2]![frm_Quote]![frm_Quote_Tracking].Form.Visible = False
Forms![frm_excel2]![frm_Quote].Form![frm_Quote_Tracking].Form.Visible = False

Any help is appreciated
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:joein610
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1000 total points
ID: 35739192
see this link as a reference

http://access.mvps.org/access/forms/frm0031.htm


Mainform is the name of the top level form

Subform1 is the name of the subform CONTROL on mainform

Subform2 is the name of the subform CONTROL on the 1st subform.


in your case, make sure you are using the name of the subform CONTROL
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:dqmq
dqmq earned 1000 total points
ID: 35739263
Forms![frm_excel2]![SUBFORM1]!form![frmQuote]![SUBFORM2].Form[frm_Quote_Tracking].RecordSource= "select ...."
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:joein610
ID: 35739577
By amateurish self was also screwing up by using the SourceObject instead of the Name..

Im usually and expression builder wizard..

Thx Guys!
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 35739628
joein610,

it is okay to split points among comments, only if those comments are correct.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dqmq
ID: 35740167
I agree that all too often points are awarded indescriminantly, either split unfairly or not split when they should be.  I gladly offer to refund my points for the poor answer.  That said, sometimes even a wrong answer contributes to the solution and it is hard to second guess the rationale behind award of points.

0