?
Solved

Best VMware solution for Server 2003 host

Posted on 2011-05-11
25
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
What version of VMware is the best to use on a server running Server 2003 R2 64 bit - I need to catch up with regards to virtual machines so any assistance will be greatly appreciated.  Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:CCSWilk
  • 10
  • 10
  • 5
25 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35739020
VMware Server (it's free), but it's about end of life. If your host is on the HCL, I recommend using ESXi (also free) to test/play around with.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35739025
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35739032
VMware vSphere Hypervisor is the new name for ESXi.

The free download is available from here

http://www.vmware.com/products/vsphere-hypervisor/overview.html

you need to register to download for free.

The latest versions is ESX 4.1 U1


Here are the documents

http://www.vmware.com/support/pubs/vs_pages/vsp_pubs_esxi41_i_vc41.html

Getting Started Guide

http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vsphere4/r41/vsp_41_esxi_i_get_start.pdf

Please make sure you server is on the Hardware Compatibility List

http://www.vmware.com/go/hcl

http://www.vmware.com/resources/compatibility/search.php

http://partnerweb.vmware.com/comp_guide2/search.php

and you use a 64 bit server and enable Intel Virtualisation Tecnology also called Intel-VT.


compare the differences between ESX and ESXi (the replacement for ESX)

http://www.vmware.com/products/vsphere/esxi-and-esx/compare.html

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35739034
You can go here (HCL): http://www.vmware.com/resources/compatibility/search.php, so see if your system meets req's for ESXi.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CCSWilk
ID: 35739057
Thanks - So if you can download ESXi for free, what are some of the features/advantages of buying another version?  Sorry - very green with this - thanks!
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35739067
ESXi is a Type 1 Hypervisor, which installs on bare metal, so it will replace your Win2kl3 OS.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35739077
http://www.vmware.com/products/vsphere-hypervisor/overview.html

How is the free VMware vSphere Hypervisor different than paid editions of VMware vSphere? How can I upgrade?

    VMware vSphere Hypervisor is available at no cost in order to help companies of all sizes experience the basic benefits of virtualization. Granting free access to vSphere’s basic hypervisor functionality enables IT professionals to become familiar with the technology and prove its value in their own companies.

    VMware vSphere Hypervisor can be seamlessly upgraded to more advanced editions of vSphere. Simply upgrade the free license to the desired upgraded vSphere license to take advantage of advanced vSphere functionally including centralized management, live migration of virtual machines, automatic load balancing, business continuity, power management, and back up and restore capabilities for virtual machines. VMware vSphere is available in multiple editions including two kits specifically designed for small businesses. A reason for moving to a paid kit or edition is that you could take advantage of the vSphere management server, called VMware vCenter Server, to enable centralized management.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35739104
FEATURES! :)  With a paid version, you have a central mgmt tool (vCenter Server) to manage multiple hosts from. You also get neat features such as cloning, template creation, and migraton, as well as vStorage APIs which is needed for backing up missin critical VMs.

You can compare vSphere Hypervisor with paid version Editions with these 2 links:
http://www.vmware.com/vmwarestore/vsphere_smbpurchaseoptions.html
http://www.vmware.com/products/vsphere/buy/small_business_editions_comparison.html
(VMware used to have the free ESXi included as an 'edition' but took it out a few months back) :(

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CCSWilk
ID: 35739108
OK so I install ESXi and then I would be able to boot into that and then I would need to install VMware server and then I could create virtual machines of various OS's at that level - Is this correct - thanks again for the guidance.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35739118
ESXi is the hypervisor, yuo install, connect to it, with a client, and then install your VMs.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35739121
No...after installing ESXi directly on your phys box, you can then instantly create a VM. If you wanted cloning, template creation, etc. features, you would need to install vCenter Server (typically as a VM).

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35739125
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35739128
VMware Server is an OS-based hypervisor (you install it as an application on top of an OS), whereas ESX/ESXi is baremetal hypervisor - installs directly on your phys host.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CCSWilk
ID: 35739196
OK - So if I have Server 2003 installed then I just use VMware Server and not the hypervisor - correct? In that case, I need to figure out the version of VMware server that is not approaching end of life - free preferably to start with - thanks again
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35739219
If you wanna keep 2K3 and all your data on it, yes...just download/install VMware Server. The most current version of Server is approaching end of life and will not be updated. Regardless, you can still use it to 'play' around with virtualization.
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 35739224
Yes, it's a Type 2 Hypervisor it's End of Life, discontinued, and support stops on 30 June 2011.

Use VMware Server 2.0.2

or you may want to try Oracle Virtualbox 4.0

http://www.virtualbox.org/

(newer and better than old defunct VMware Server 2.0)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35739228
Here is VMware Server's User Guide to help you along: http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vmserver2.pdf

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35739229
Oracle Virtualbox 4.0 - but no 64bit support yet.....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CCSWilk
ID: 35739259
This is excellent information - thank you both - I will probably go with the VMware Server 2.0.2 - curious - So you cannot install Oracle Virtual box 4.0 on server 2003 64 bit host or it will not allow installation of 64 bit virtual machines - (if I have the terminology right)? -thanks
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35739270
Yes, you can install, but it doesn't support 64 bit VMs yet!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35739274
VMs...
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35739298
actually in v4 now, 64bit VMs are supported.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CCSWilk
ID: 35739345
Guys - I can't thank you enough - Wish I had more than 500 points to award - easily the most informative discussion I have had in EE - Chuck
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35739352
No prob...best of luck in your testing!

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35739363
Thanks, come back soon, on your journey into Virtualization.
0