?
Solved

Outlook 2010 randomly putting emails with rules into deleted folder when there is no ruling to do so?

Posted on 2011-05-11
3
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a client that Is running Windows 7 Professional 64bit with Outlook Small Business 2010. Here is the problem, Client removes all rules from his list and then recreates them one at a time until the issue pops up. he will put the ruling as this: "Apply rule after message arrives with '@medefis.com' 'medefis.com' 'medefis' in the address line, move them to medefis folder"  It's a very basic rule setting and with the multiple variations to cover all grounds. Odd part is that randomly some of the emails are dumped to deleted. The addresses are identical to the ones in the correct folder as well.

Any ideas on a fix for this?
0
Comment
Question by:kharoldsen
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
tonyperth earned 500 total points
ID: 35739150
When you set rules in outlook they are on outlook, not the exchange server.  Is it possible the user has an outlook priole set up elsewhere for this mailbox with a misconfigured rule?

To set up rules on the server, or to double check that there are not some already set up log on to the webmail and check rules there.

checking these will determine if there is a bad rule somewhere.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Brian Gee
Brian Gee earned 500 total points
ID: 35739534
Also to rule out any rules issues (even after complete removal), try closing Outlook and then relaunching with a cleanrules switch.

outlook /cleanrules
0
 

Author Comment

by:kharoldsen
ID: 35750384
The client only accesses his email via outlook from one workstation. The only rule settings was done by us. I will try the /cleanrules function to see if that repairs the issue.
0