?
Solved

Free online image based Linux backup?

Posted on 2011-05-11
7
Medium Priority
?
712 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I would like to create a backup of a CentOS based system. I would prefer image based. I would like the system to stay online when I do it as taking it down and booting to some CD or partition would not be good. Does anyone know of a reliable way to do this kind of backup for free?
0
Comment
Question by:ThorinO
7 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 35739455
When system is up and running, the files on the system keep changing from time to time.
So far, there is no way to do the image while system is up and running. Because some files might change in the middle of image process and get corrupted.

So for the safety and better imaging, it is better to bring system offline.
For free disk image, you can try
G4L
http://sourceforge.net/projects/g4l/

G4U: create image and upload to FRP
http://www.feyrer.de/g4u/ 

Clonezilla
http://clonezilla.org/
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ThorinO
ID: 35739482
Thank you, however I am looking for a free alternative to something like Backup Exec System Recovery or Acronis Backup & Recovery which do the backups online.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 35739502
> Backup Exec System Recovery or Acronis Backup & Recovery which do the backups online.
As I know, most of product new to do the initial image offline first. Then you can do the delta backup online after.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
madunix earned 750 total points
ID: 35741635
-http://amanda.zmanda.com/  amanda is a great backup solution, if you're willing to spend the time to learn how to set it up and so on.  It works very well, and there's good support from their mailing list.

-Backuppc is also a nice solution for backups for a nice how to(debian) but it should work on all linux as well check out http://www.debian-administration.org/articles/588
http://www.linux-magazine.com/w3/issue/105/060-061_kurt.pdf

-check bacula http://www.bacula.org
http://www.linux-magazine.com/w3/issue/57/Bacula_Backup_System.pdf

-http://clonezilla.org/
Free (GPL) Software.
Filesystem supported: ext2, ext3, ext4, reiserfs, xfs, jfs of GNU/Linux, FAT, NTFS of MS Windows, and HFS+ of Mac OS. Therefore you can clone GNU/Linux, MS windows and Intel-based Mac OS, no matter it's 32-bit (x86) or 64-bit (x86-64) OS. For these file systems, only used blocks in partition are saved and restored. For unsupported file system, sector-to-sector copy is done by dd in Clonezilla.
LVM2 (LVM version 1 is not) under GNU/Linux is supported.
Multicast is supported in Clonezilla SE, which is suitable for massively clone. You can also remotely use it to save or restore a bunch of computers if PXE and Wake-on-LAN are supported in your clients.

-mondo
http://www.mondorescue.org/
Mondo is comprehensive. Mondo supports LVM 1/2, RAID, ext2, ext3, ext4, JFS, XFS, ReiserFS, VFAT, and can support additional filesystems easily: just e-mail the mailing list with your request. It supports software raid as well as most hardware raid controllers. It supports adjustments in disk geometry, including migration from non-RAID to RAID. Mondo runs on all major Linux distributions (RedHat, RHEL, SuSE, SLES, Mandriva, Debian, Gentoo) and is getting better all the time. You may even use it to backup non-Linux partitions, such as NTFS.
Mondo is free! It has been published under the GPL v2 (GNU Public License), partly to expose it to thousands of potential beta-testers but mostly as a contribution to the Linux community, in order to image your system and create bootable CD/DVD download mondo for your distro ftp://ftp.mondorescue.org more info read this manual
http://www.mondorescue.org/docs/mondorescue-howto.pdf


- rsync scripting

- netcat
On the source server: (cd / && tar -cvf - ) | nc 192.168.1.2 2000
On the destination:: nc -l -p 2000 | tar -xvf -
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Luminar
Luminar earned 750 total points
ID: 35742434
Try Clonezilla or Bacula.

Or you can script your way with amanda
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:ThorinO
ID: 35802686
Thank you
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dbprogmr
ID: 35912413
What did you end up trying ThorinO?
0