[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I remove Novell Client - without having Administrative Priv.

Posted on 2011-05-11
5
Medium Priority
?
821 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Have a situation here...  where there are some old laptops that could be used by employees...  but they have Novell Client on all of them.  Several IT people have left here since those days and nobody knows an administrative p/w to be able to log in that way and UnInstall.  We are only able to go in as a generic user, with no authorities.

Is there a way ANYBODY knows of to eliminate Novell Client from this machine?  Then, we could join the network it is suppose to be on w/ the normal network admin p/w. (which Novell could care less about).
0
Comment
Question by:martzciu10
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:David-Howard
David-Howard earned 1000 total points
ID: 35739463
For instances within our company when the Local Admin password is lost or set to an unknown we use this free suite.
http://trinityhome.org/Home/index.php?content=TRINITY_RESCUE_KIT____CPR_FOR_YOUR_COMPUTER&front_id=12&lang=en&locale=en
You can download and burn an ISO. The suite allows you to do a multitude of things, including resetting the Admin password.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
deroode earned 1000 total points
ID: 35744279
Ususally you would have to have local admin credentials as well to join a domain, so even after removing the client you're stuck.

If you do have local admin credentials you can just login to the Novell client with a regular user, then use runas /user:administrator cmd.exe to start a dos-box in admin mode. There you fire up appwiz.cpl to remove the Novell client.

Or as David-Howard suggest use some offline password changing tool like pNordahl's password change utility:

http://pogostick.net/~pnh/ntpasswd/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:martzciu10
ID: 35748225
Pogostick worked wonders to wipe out the local admin p/w and allow for all the other things necessary in joining on to the proper network.  Big thanks - great job both Experts!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 35748633
Glad you were able to correct the issue.
Just out of curiosity, was there any specific reason as to why you chose pogostick over Trinity?
0
 

Author Comment

by:martzciu10
ID: 35748996
David-Howard,
Honestly, there were firewall/web blocker restrictions that made trinity very difficult to get to via our network and pogostick was something we happened to be able to get ourselves to.  No reason to believe Trinity wouldn't have been successful.  Thank you to both you and deroode for the great pointers.
0