?
Solved

Outlook Out of Office Assistant only replies to first email sent to user

Posted on 2011-05-11
6
Medium Priority
?
626 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a user who is on vacation and she has her Out of Office assistant turned on but it is not replying to emails. I have logged into our Terminal Server (one of the places where she accesses email) and confirmed that OOF is enabled.

I have found that when I first enable OOF it will reply to the first email I send to her but not any other emails. The user also accesses email via Outlook Web Access and her Black Berry Cell phone. I opened her OWA and confirmed from there it tells me OOF is turned on.

I imagine there is a corrupt rule somewhere but I'm not sure how to find and/or remove them. Any pointers would be extremely appreciated! Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:AIC-Admin
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Tasmant earned 2000 total points
ID: 35739385
There is nothing corrupted, it's by design.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;157961
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
ID: 35739484
One rationale for this design is a scenario where I set my OOO and you set your OOO. I send you an email and leave for the day. Your OOO triggers a response to me and when I receive the message, my OOO kicks off a message to you and the back and forth game begins... you'd come back to check your messages you might have tens of thousands of emails just being OOO email messages alone... this kind of thing would not only be inconvenient, but it could impact the Exchange server quite heavily as well.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:AIC-Admin
ID: 35739616
Thank you for the details unfortunately I dont think that is my problem. Initially this sounded like the problem but I have since emailed this person from Yahoo and Gmail and neither have received an out of office reply from the user. I have checked to ensure that OOO is still enabled on her OWA account and that those Yahoo and Gmail emails were received.

Any other idea's?

Even though these steps are for a different issue I may give them a try shortly: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/248709

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:AIC-Admin
ID: 35739640
Not sure if it helps at all but we are runnign Exchange Server 2007 and the outlook client is Outlook 2003.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:AIC-Admin
ID: 35755711
Thank you everyone for your help with this. Today I logged intot he users OWA account and disabled her OOF wizard when prompted then re-enabled it. So far emailing from 3 different email accounts are returning an OOF message so I assumet he issue has "resolved itself". I still think somewhere in exchange there was confusion between the Outlook 2003 client and OWA with the OOF assistant.
0