?
Solved

Exchange Backup 2003 Logs

Posted on 2011-05-11
2
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Due to the backup not working for a long time the HD is full. However Exchange is still entact - Thank God. Can I delete the e00*.log files in the C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\MDBDATA directory and immediately run a full backup?
0
Comment
Question by:Starquest321
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Shabarinath Ramadasan earned 1000 total points
ID: 35739391
If you are going to run a full backup, after backup, logs will get truncated.

If the backup issue is not fixed yet, move old transaction logs to a different drive where you have enough space.

Dont delete the transaction logs - You may require it in some other critical situation.

Thanks,
Shaba
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 1000 total points
ID: 35739481
Shaba is right...but you need to move logs, which are committed. How to check...you can use eseutil /mk command..for more details check this article.

http://blogs.pointbridge.com/Blogs/greve_david/Pages/Post.aspx?_ID=4
0