?
Solved

How to write ActionScript for Flash Lite 3.1

Posted on 2011-05-11
5
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,

I am running Flash Builder 4.5 and I want to create a web app to run on Flash Lite 3.1, can someone tell me how to select the right SDK or library with Flash Builder to ensure the version of actionscript is compatible with Flash Lite 3.1?

Thanks,

HNM
0
Comment
Question by:HelpNearMe
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
dgofman earned 1000 total points
ID: 35739280
I am not sure you can use FB you may need to download Adobe Flash Professional CS5 or 4

http://www.adobe.com/products/flash.html

You can download trial version for now. When you will start creating a project you will see a Flash Lite project for different mobile devices
0
 

Author Comment

by:HelpNearMe
ID: 35739318
I have CS4 so I'll try that.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:quizengine
quizengine earned 1000 total points
ID: 35739601
Adobe publish profiles for different devices, as devices running Flash Lite tend to differ radically. Do you know what device the file is intended to run on ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:HelpNearMe
ID: 35739735
It's a CN50 by Intermec, running Windows Mobile 6.1 and the flash version appears to be 5.2 (I was expecting Flash Lite 3.1).  So now I'm really confused.  Any idea which version of actionscript I should use?

Flash Professional CS4 seems to have all of the goodies for doing the development.. I just don't know which version of action script to use.


Thanks,

HNM
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HelpNearMe
ID: 35824427
Thanks for the help.  I'm having some serious problems just getting flash to work on the handheld.  So I'm going to close this question.  Thanks again.
0